EB5 Investors

Are you interested in the Immigration through Investment option? The EB-5 Visa Program provides an excellent opportunity to obtain the Green Card, or Legal Permanent Residency status.

Currently, the Immigration and Nationality Act allows 10,000 immigrant visas per year, which are available to qualified individuals seeking permanent resident status on the basis of their engagement in a new commercial enterprise. Of the 10,000 investor visas (i.e., EB-5 visas) available annually, 5,000 are set aside for those who apply under a pilot program involving a USCIS-designated “Regional Center.”

What is an EB5 Regional Center?

What is an EB5 Regional Center?

Is an economic unit designated by the USCIS as eligible to receive immigrant investor capital through the EB-5 Immigrant Investor Pilot Program.Is an entity, organization or agency that has been approved as such by the USCISFocuses on a specific geographic area within the United States; andSeeks to promote economic growth through increased export sales, improved regional productivity, creation of new jobs, and increased domestic capital investment

EB5 Visas - Eligibility

EB5 Visas - Eligibility

• Who establish a new commercial enterprise by creating an original business; • Purchase of an existing business and simultaneously or subsequently restructuring or reorganizing the business such that a new commercial enterprise results; or • Expand an existing business by 140 percent of the pre-investment number of jobs or net worth, or retaining all existing jobs in a troubled business that has lost 20 percent of its net worth over the past 12 to 24 months; and Who have invested -- or

Eligibility Cont'd

• Actively engage in the process of investing -- in a new commercial enterprise at least $1,000,000, or at least $500,000 where the investment is being made in a "targeted employment area," which is an area that has experienced unemployment of at least 150 per cent of the national average rate or a rural area as designated by OMB; and Whose engagement in a new commercial enterprise will benefit the United States economy and Create full-time employment for not fewer than 10 qualified individuals; or • Maintain the number of existing employees at no less than the pre-investment level for a period of at least two years, where the capital investment is being made in a "troubled business," which is a business that has been in existence for at least two years and that has lost 20 percent of its net worth over the past 12 to 24 months.

What Does Foreign Investors need to have:

What Does Foreign Investors need to have:

Demonstrate that a "qualified investment" is being made in a new commercial enterprise located within an approved Regional Center; and,Show, using reasonable methodologies, that 10 or more jobs are actually created either directly or indirectly by the new commercial enterprise through revenues generated from increased exports, improved regional productivity, job creation, or increased domestic capital investment resulting from the pilot program.

What Happens next

Conditional Residence:

Once the requisite forms are filed and the EB-5 Visa application is approved the foreign investor and his/her dependents may obtain status as a conditional resident

Removal of Conditions

Permanent Resident Based on Investment​

Eligible investors with condition residence for two years may apply for removal of conditions and obtain lawful permanent residence. The applications must be filed within 90 days before the second anniversary of the foreign investors admission to the United States as a conditional resident

Contact Us

Phone: 321-231-5647
Email: flor@rbflorida.com
Fax: 407-369-9406
6568 Bayboro Ct Orlando